Friday, February 10, 2012


Hello dolls! Here's my first Valentine's Day mani. I was playing around with my new striper brush and came up with a really cute design, but it was time consuming and I'm exhausted. So that one will come later! For now, here's a simple funky french with some stamping. I used Orly- Au Champagne for the base. It's a beautiful pearly white that dries almost satiny. I found it on sale at Sally's today, and was so happy! It had been on my wishlist. Please excuse the dry skin by the way. meh. I used some french mani tape guides and they kinda suck, so my lines are wicked uneven and I'm too tired to care. It looks good from far away, haha. For the tips I used Zoya- Dita, which is inaccurately pictured below. Dita is a beautiful warm creme pink, and the pics look red. I could NOT for the life of me get it to photograph correctly. The kiss stamp is from a BM plate and it was done with Dita, too. It is more color accurate. I hope you like it!

two coats Au Champagne, two coats Seche 

Practice makes perfect, so I'm gonna keep trying :) Thanks for coming by, and have a wonderful day.


  1. It's cute! I like it! I have Au Champagne too and your right it is beautiful. I'm hoping to do a V-day mani with it too this weekend maybe. Love the kissy mark stamp :D

  2. Looks good and love your stamp! I've only tried stamping once and it was an epic fail. Hoping to get better with it!


I would love to hear from you and will do my best to reply. Please keep things polite and respectful. If you have any questions please email me. Thanks!